School Days

A Memory of Romford.

Mawney Road School and Pettits Lane were my schools and I had two best friends who lived up Dorsit Ave; one friend was Kay L------ and Peter Ph------ we always walked to school together or Peter would give me a ride on the cross bar of her bike. I often wonder what happened to them both!

#242710

Comments & Feedback

I think I know the Kay L...... You are speaking of we were in the same class at Pettits Lane, as far as I know she married the lad who was her boyfriend from about the age of 13 or 14.
I also was in Kay's class and we stayed friends for a long while when I reached 15 I had to get a job because in them days there was no benefits and if you did not work you went hungry because I didn't have any parents
When I was in Kay's class my name was then Pat Philpot, most people remember me cos I was a bit dispruptive to say the least, (very quiet now though) Kay Tuck, Kay L.... and myself were all good friends back then, we were in Miss Sorrels class, a very formidable lady! I too left at 15 and went out to work as an economic measure.
When in Kay's class I was always known as Jones,y bonesy your name rings a bell but I have not got a good memory for names I also left at 15 and went to work in Romford steam laundry in those days if you didn't work you didn't eat much
I travelled to Liverpool street every day to work in the city much to my disgust, but had to do as I was told at home. I really wanted to be a nurse and eventually became one, spending 30 happy years at it. I live in Norfolk now but will always remember Romford, in fact most of my family still live there. i am still in touch with some of the girls we went to school with, ie Kay Tuck, Pat Bayliss, Iris Parker, Marlene Stevens, and Doreen Anderson.
Hi Heather, I also went to Mawney Road School, c.1939 to 1943, great fun as it was during the war years, spent lots of time in the school air raid shelters, during the blitz, also had the coldest weather on record including snow..we still went to school, even though some buildings were still on fire, and North Street (where I lived) the road was made from wooden tar blocks and they were well alight one day on my way to school...due to incendary bomb attack