Adelphi Lads Club

A Memory of Salford.

My memories are of Lofty never refusing to take extra an extra lad in, my son Nick was a regular there, also my daughter Andrea, on the girls' night, I remember the annual camp at Bwilch,Deganwy in Wales, I used to go for Sports Day, with some of the other mums and dads. Lofty was a rare breed, such a wonderful role model then, much needed, now, my son still remembers him, and all he taught him about teamwork, discipline and respect for others, I think I owe Lofty (Norman) a lot. So sorry that the club is no longer going. Wonderful memories of those says in Broughton.
Joyce Gill, Chorlton, Manchester.

#233199

Comments & Feedback

Lofty was indeed an icon .... everyone loved him ... such a kind and caring person ... He gave me my first confidence in gymnastics - which helped me for the rest of my life... i had low self esteem and confidence .... he brought out something in me and enabled me to win 2 cups and countless medals... Thanks Lofty wherever you are (for sure you're in heaven)
Add your comment Withdraw comment
I also went to the gymnastics club that Lofty ran. He was so strong and we had full confidence in him. I attended the Tap Dancing on Tuesdays. Great care free days.