Burgons Ice Cream

A Memory of Salford.

I lived in 14 Halliwell Street near Ordsall Park. I remember when the horse pulling the ice cream cart kicked a car on Hartington Street which put a right dent in the wing. There was a right old curfuffle. Loved Salford and Ordsall, best years of my childhood.

#306177

Comments & Feedback

Do you remember the raspberry vinegar they would shake over the ice cream. We used to bring a wash bowl full of water out for the horse
hi
Alan yes your right I remember burgeons ice cream so nice to.. yes salford in them days was so good the back to back houses not the same now .. I was born in Cambridge place. down ordsall lane went to mounts Carmel school
bring back the old days lol hope you get to read this from tony
Hi Alan
I remember Burgons Ice Cream as I lived in little Garfield street behind the Salsbury hotel on Trafford Rd, I've even got a photo of the said horse and cart. Brilliant place to live then, magical memories
Noel Lee