Harry Street

A Memory of Salford.

My gran lived on Harry Street in the 1960's and early 70's. I remember playing near the Trafford swing bridge and the excitement when it was opened.  Old terraced houses slums by then. Corner shops and the horrible smell from the canal. When Man Utd were at home people would park all over the place!! Burtons ice cream (tasted like brylcream), going up to the shops on Trafford Rd - busy busy.  My dad lived at Sunnyside Court in the flats in the 70's and 80's. Lots of redevelopment going on then including Harrys being knocked down. I loved to visit Ordsall Hall with him and walk along the canal paths. I like to visit the Lowry Centre now when I'm up north, and see all the changes.
Debra Edwards (nee Rimmer/Byrne)