Joynson Street, Off Lower Broughton Road

A Memory of Salford.

Born in May 1949 at no. 98 Joynson Street, two up two down,as they all were in them days. Tin bath in the back yard. Open fire in the front room where mam made us toast when we had enough bread. Dad was a warehouseman at Atkinson's mam was a machinist for a Jewish firm in Cheetham Hill.I went to St. Anne's infants on Silk Street then to St Boniface's and finally at St Albert's. I might be the odd one out here but I really loved going to school no matter what the weather threw at us. I remember walking to Bonnies in snow up to my knees. It was a bit scary when it was foggy but go there and back OK. Loads of faded memories, will have to sit down and try to recall and write them on this brilliant site.

#307796

Comments & Feedback

I also lived on Joynson st, I think it was number 19. I lived there from about 1963 until 1967. We were the second last house before the junction of Harrison st. Bill Cadie and his wife ran the local shop, but just 50 yds away was Lower Broughton rd. I went to St Bonifaces until 64/65 when I went to De La Salle. I loved bonnies but hated School after. I worked during the holidays and weekends at Mealias I think it was called. A small supermarket opposite Kentons. I don’t have any photos but lots of memories. I remember a few of the local kids. There was Barry Benson, Alan Russ, Christine Brophy and Eileen Gallagher. We moved away when I was about 12-13. Still have great memories of the area.
Hello Brian(?) your house number would have been something like 109. The numbering of Joynson Street started at about Andrew Street. Therefore number 19 would have been quite a way from Harrison Street. Remember Cadie's shop very well.
Regards

John hall