Pieman

A Memory of Salford.

My gran lived in No1 Blackburn Street,The Adelphi just opposite the Hyde Park pub. Among the many stories she told us when we were kids, was of a 'pieman' who used to sell his wares from a handcart. Each Friday evening he would park his cart outside the Hyde Park, and she said his trade was amazing! People would come from all over for his pies, that was a mark as to how good they were. When she could afford it one time, she purchased one and agreed she had never tasted a meat and potato pie like it. He came around for weeks - then suddenly he stopped. Everyone was wondering where he was? However, eventually he appeared at Salford Magistrates for selling food not fit for human consumption! Where he lived (somewhere in Salford) there was a marked decline of cats in the area - Yes! he was using them to make his pies!! My gran said I always wondered why the meat was white! I thought he had put chicken in them as well?!