Salford

A Memory of Salford.

I was born and bred in Salford in 1942 on Littleton Road, the first thing I remember was the flooding of the River Irwell and then queuing for Canadian Aid at Kersal Cells with my mum, we got a home made quilt in lovely shades of green!!! and I remember it was over the bed that my sister and slept, I went to Lower Kersal school and then Broughton Modern, but left Salford when I was 17, but I can honestly say I had the happiest childhood that I could have wished for, in the school holiday we were left to our own devices and Drinkwater park was a must!!! I also remember after the war the barrage balloon that was on Littleton Road field and men parachuting out I think they were American but not sure. I have been back to Salford about 8 years ago to have a look at the house and area that I was born in, but it has changed and didn't "feel" the same, but the memories I have and the happy childhood will stay with me

#306935

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Bury Infirmary in 1943 and was brought up in Kersal on Heathland Road and have one sister, Elizabeth. My father, Bill Macpherson, saw active service during both Wars. He was a Radio Officer in the Merchant Navy and during the latter part of his career worked for Manchester Liners until his retirement in 1964. My mother was a Civil Servant, working for the Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance (now DWP). She started work in 1948, when I was five. My sister and I went to Lower Kersal County Primary School. My sister then went to Manchester High School for Girls and I went to Broughton High School. Have many good memories of my Salford days.
Jean Mosley (Macpherson).