Salfordits In The Blood

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in Hope Hospital 1967 to Lol and Sheila Farrell. I had a younger brother, Lee. We lived in Cass or Cash Street which was close, if I remember right, to the school I went to, Trafford Road Infants. We moved to Paddock Field, just round corner from Salfords Lads Club, when I was 5. I remember playing on the corner croft the day after Bonfire Night and burning my hand on the hot coals. I ran home, hand covered in blisters, and hid in the bathroom because Mum and Dad had said not to play there. I remember the Mccafreys, Elizabeth was my best friend, Jeanette and Paddy. I've lived in Perth, Australia now for 36 years, I have been back once for a holiday. I would love to get in contact with the Mccafferys if anyone knows of them.