Tea Leaf Alley Gertrude Street

A Memory of Salford.

Yes, I'm almost certain people will remember Gertrude Street. My name is John Howard and I lived at No.31 Gertrude St. Went to Mount Carmel RC, I also went to the Cad on Regent Rd many times. I'm always bumping into Alf Sharkey on the precinct. My pals back then were; Johnny Saunders, Eddie Murphy, Henry Sunley, Brian Rowlands, Freddy Luscombe and Brian Davies. We all frequented Pat Curry's then we would nip down to the Greyhound near old Mark Addy's bridge. We had a great time we all wore nice suits at the weekends, wouldn't it be nice to go back in time? They were the good days. I was born in 1942 and loved every minute in Ordsall.

#241247

Comments & Feedback

I remember John Howard from Gertrude St & Eddie Murphy as my best man when I got married my name is Brian Davies