1960s Whitburn Memories

A Memory of South Shields.

I have some lovely memories of staying with my auntie Madge Dale in Adolphus Street in Whitburn in the 1960s with my mum and dad. As a small child I used to sleep in a tiny attic bedroom where my mum Doris Goodall (who came from Jarrow) used to sleep in when she went to Whitburn for her holidays, with her family, she shared the tiny bedroom with her sister and brother in one bed when they were small children.

I remember the house having an outside toilet and a very cold stone floor in the kitchen and a big stairway up to the bedrooms and a 'posh' front room which I don't think I ever went in. It was such a friendly house and I will always treasure my time being there.

We would go down to Marsden beach, what a wonderful place that was, I always felt I had a connection to the beach but didn't know why until later on in life, I have discovered I am related to Peter Allan the man that lived in the Grotto. I have been many times back to the area, and always go down to the beach what ever the weather! And have a bite to eat in the Grotto. I never want to leave that place. Is there anyone else out there related to Peter Allen?