Futers Family

A Memory of South Shields.

Hello. My grandparents and family lived at No 5 Whitehall Street opposite from West Park. The houses were originally `well to do` and had been transformed into upper and lower flats. The fronts had bay windows. I remember the street seemed quite steep to me as a child and had a railing down at the bottom where the street crossed Stanhope Road. My grandfather was Robert William Futers who died in 1950. My two aunts Eleanor and Nancy also lived there. Does anyone remember them ? or have an old photo of number 5 or the inside of the flats? Around the corner was a bakery where we bought the most wonderful meat pies!! I am searching for memories of that time in my life. Any info will be appreciated. Thanks Muriel Redd ( nee Jenkins ).