Summer Holidays

A Memory of South Shields.

My dad worked at the middle docks just about 1956 and in them days the shipyards would have their fortnight summer holidays all at once. My dad would wake me up at 6am to get ready, have my toast and jam,then it was off to the little beach to get our deck chairs and tent for changing into our trunks. We would be there every day of the fortnight - all the family would be there, my granda and nana would never miss. We would have egg sandwiches with sand in them, fish and chips from Franky café and plenty of hot water. We got hot weather all through our summer holls I can still remember them smashing days.