Bank Holiday Book Sale - 15% off every title

The Old Mill

A Memory of Stanwell Moor

I remember my granddad, Herbert Lipscombe (aka Jack or Dink), telling me of the times his father, Herbert Lipscombe (1892-1966), used to clean out under the bridge next to the old mill when it used to get clogged up with debris. Also my nan worked at the old mill for Ayers asthma cure and was working the day that the film Genevieve was being filmed and she got to meet the stars of the film.

A memory shared by Diane Maskrey , on Sep 17th, 2013.

Sat Apr 9th 2016, at 8:54 pm

samanthaleighton74 commented:

I think you may be talking about a family member of ours! Was Herbert married to Nelly? If so my nan Doris Lipscombe was one of their children and Dinks Sister.

Sat Apr 9th 2016, at 9:01 pm

Diane Maskrey commented:

Yea I believe so,was your nan Doris Austin married to Albert? There was my grandad 'dink',auntie lucy,auntie Doris,auntie peg and uncle den x

Thu Feb 23rd 2017, at 2:36 pm

abdelhalim48 commented:

I used to live in the beautiful large house connected to the mill, my mother was housekeeper to Mr & Mrs Pritchard who owned the mill, wonderful happy memories of times there of Susan their adopted daughter, "Teddy" gorgeous black labrador & "Gabrielle" the pet duck, a great shame that the Ivy no longer veils the mill.