Canadian Memorial Hospital

A Memory of Taplow.

I was born here on 14th January, 1958. The midwife was called Rosemary, which is my second name.

Comments & Feedback

Canadian memorial brings back many happy memories. I was a student nurse here from 1970-74. Have lost touch with all the friends I made during those happy days. Once inside the main door was a very small outpatient department, turning to the right then left was the staff lounge and dining area. I remember all of us huddled in the transport on a cold morning then in for breakfast in the staff lounge and then to the wards. Miss O'Connor was the matron, Miss Richards was there but retired during my tenure. Training at the Canadian put me in good stead for a lifetime in the nursing profession. I live in the USA where I am a Director of Nursing, but will never forget the happy memories of the Canadian.