Thornton Heath, High Street

A Memory of Thornton Heath.

My family moved back to Thornton Heath, to 35 Gilsland Road, just off the High Street, at the end of the war and stayed until 1951. United Dairies was the shop on one corner and next to that a sweetshop and tobacconists and then on to the Co-op which extended round the corner of Nursery Road. On the other corner was Pearks from where sadly my little brother had his brand new Gresham Flyer 3-wheeler bike stolen - I remember Festival of Britain memorabilia being displayed in the windows of the Co-op and the last tram going down the High Street. Iles was the shop opposite Gilsland Road where my Nan used to buy lino for her living room. I joined the Brownies in the hall at the side of St. Albans Church and went to Whitehorse Primary School - we would buy a 1d apple from the grocers shop (up 3 steps to the door) on the way to school.

I used to live in Bentham Manor Rd Thornton Heath and worked
For F.BROOMFIELDS in the early 60s then moved to Canada