Barnsley Girls High School 1962 1967

A Memory of Barnsley.

I was a student at BGHS an all girls school but I met my best friend /boyfriend at a family night held at the school for our respective sisters and other classmates. They had been on a school trip to Switzerland and we (the families) were being treated to a slide show of their trip. My daily walk to and from the bus station to school; on route we would call in at the confectionary shop (I think it later was a bank) across from the town hall, happy days! A regular meeting place for anyone going out socially was the 'Threepenny Bit' (a newsagents stand) in the bus station. This is where I met my boyfriend for my first date going on to see the James Bond movie Goldfinger at the Odeon cinema. I sadly missed the reunion of BGHS as I was in Australia but my sister and two cousins, who were also ex BGHS girls, went and sent me photos and memorabaelia. I was so disappointed that I couldn't meet up with friends from my era especially as it was also the last days for the old school.