Battersea

A Memory of Battersea.

I remember the Granada, 6 pence for the Saturday morning flics. I always felt sorry for the plonker that had to do his bit and make us sing along before the flics started. After the show, down to 'Notarianni's for a 3 penny wafer of ice cream, then walk home along Lavender Hill re-enacting the main film or the trailer and trying to suss out what the hero would do to get out of the predicament he was left in for a week until we could return next Saturday. I remember the Grand Theatre. Mum and Dad if they had enough cash would take us to see a live show, I was enthralled. One drama that has remained in my mind was called "No Room At The Inn". One line sticks in my memory, this woman had charge of two refugee kids, this woman liked to drink and then took her anger out on the kids. The line was "Who broke me bleeding fevver", she had damaged the feather in her hat. I attended Latchmere Road School, nothing remarkable here, I graduated to Wandsworth Technical College, again nothing remarkable happened. I was not a remarkable pupil. I survived though and went on to achieve many memorable events in my life, now I live in New Zealand and enjoy life here. I have clued my NZ wife up on a lot of my early life. At 71 years of age I still enjoy life, motor cycling is still my greatest kick, travel ditto, anyone out there remembers me then I would be happy to correspond.
Richard Watson

#222443

My late father was born in Ascalon Street, off Thessely Road.
He attended the school in Savona Street I think and then went to work for Great Western Railway at Nine Elms. All gone now, so has the beautiful, iconic building The Battersea Power Station, luxury apartments, wine bars and restaurants!
My Dad's name was James Rachard Middleton and had he lived he would have been 92 this year. Joined the Royal Artillery in 1942 and served in North Africa and Italy. Married my mum, who he met at Catterick Xamp in Yorkshire whilst learning to drive and train for his overseas service. Most of his mates were killed in both Campaigns but I do remember someone named Patsy Bastin who lived at Clapham Junction and worked with Dad at Nine Elms.
If anyone remembers the area or my Dad please get in touch.
Thank you.
My mother was born in Savona Street. Her name was Middleton. She had two sisters. My mum's first name was Olive. The names of her sisters were Esther and Sally. Sally was known as Alice. My grandfather was Alfred Arthur Middleton. My grandmother, who died in 1938 of TB at the age of 34 was Ruth Mary Olive Middleton. Her maiden name was Evenden. There was another girl who died as an infant. I discovered this from researching my family history. I don't know the cause of death. I believe her name was Mary. However her death was registered at St. George's Hanover Sq. This was the area my grandmother had come from. In Savona Street at the time was a family named Munden who'd originated from Portsmouth. I believe one of my grandfather's siblings was married to someone named Munden. There were certainly some Mundens in my mum's family. She always told me she'd had relativesw from Portsmouth. It seems that there were a lot of Munden's and Middletons in Savona Street. I've discovered this from the cencuses of the time. My grandfgather was born and bred in Battersea. He was born in 1901. Incidentally, I believe that both my mum and dad worked in the goods yard at the Great Western Railway at Nine Elms after the war. They got married in 1945 in Northamptonshire because I think my mum had been bombed out or something and been shipped out to Northants were they met. Before that she'd been a van girl with The Great Western Railway, I think delivering goods that had been brought to the goods yard by train.