Longhedge Street

A Memory of Battersea.

Battersea Park, The fun fair, "Bunking" in to the children's zoo. So many memories of part of my childhood - I often think back to those days in the late 50s early 60s. Watching the steam trains at night and wondering where they were going. Latchmere school was my first school in Battersea, then to William Blake secondary modern .

#236880

Comments & Feedback

I rember Dr Rudd and his swirling gown walking the corridors of the old school with his cane concealed up his sleeve,He was in fact a doctor of Music he played piano, and sang he as a disapilarian and ruled William Blake strictly,I rember my form teacher in n the first year Mr Froman,the boxing master, mr Jones, the worst teacher was Mr Mellor who was Asian he died his hair and. Wore a white jacket
Dr Rudd installed in me the love of theatre he produced plays during the school year and I appeared as Jack Sheppard in a play called wigs and patches set in the days of Dick Turpin,After that play I so wanted to be an actor but coming from a single parent family just me and Mum and my older Brother Don when I did leave school I had to work and earn a living to help feed the family it was 1957
Perhaps things would have been different had I gone into Rep theatre as many working class boys did around that time Michel Cane,Terance Stamp, Albert Finny, Daniel Day Lewis.Tom Courtney, to name a few my theatre cal aspirations had to wait until I retired in 2006 and became a Am dram actor and successful Director thank you Dr Rudd for giving me that spark all those years ago great man you taught me a lot any one else rember that play Carol Mason comes to mind she was my mistress Bess and I sang to her "when the heart of a man "