Childhood In Upper Belvedere

A Memory of Belvedere.

I lived in a number of houses in the area starting with Elstree Gardens in Lower Belvedere, where I went to St Augustines. I remember winning a raffle and taking a bunch of flowers home to my mum and my first goal scored on their football pitch. I also remember my first kiss, but I am not going to say with whom. I guess this was early 60's having moved from Eastery nr Sandwich, Kent. My father was made redundant from Tilmanstone Colliery and started work at Belvedere Power Station- is that still there? We then moved to Prospect Close, Upper Belvedere, which had a fantastic view over the Thames. I remember keeping a log of all the ships going up and down the river. We then moved to Essenden Close, just a stones throw from The Village. I was by then going to Picardy Boys School. I remember waiting by the zebra crossing next to the doctors surgery, opposite the church in the morning for various friends; Peter Smith and Stanley Roberts etc.. to arrive before going to school. The village had one of the first coffee bars. I remember thinking at the time, it was a bit modern. I also bought my first single in the electrical/music shop, Davies was it? Spent plenty of money at the newsagent at the end of the village on Commando books. Spent loads of time in the park playing football and using the library nearby when doing homework.
Great memories. I haven't been back for many, many years. We eventually moved to The Avenue Erith, where I ended my full time education and started in full time work-- in London. The 7:07 train in the morning to Charing Cross, arriving back at around 6:30pm. What a journey!

#236937

Comments & Feedback

Well hello Steve deveson! I am the Stanley Roberts that you waited outside the doctors to go to Picardy school along with Pete smith! I lived at 30 Cheshunt road for about 4 years. You put those memories on this site in 2012. I have only just found the site. I can still remember you face as I write this, you had dark curly hair. Well I hope you did. ! Hope your well and hope to hear any more comments. I live in Kent near to faversham. Been down here since 1988. I think we were all football mad, and I mean playing. Good to know you remembered me. Hope you see this comment. All the best stan
I Stan, just seen your comment. Not sure if I received any notification that you had replied as I have changed email address (retired a few years ago). Yes, I remember the walks to school. I was talking about you last night to Rob Kerridge. He told me about you. He has arranged a get together with some of our old mates but unfortunately i cannot make it. You remember Colin Shaw, Peter Gladman, Graham Martin, Nigel Trent, Ian Butters, Steve Harris.
I know live in Wokingham , Berkshire. Been here since 1977. How is Pete Smith. I remember the two of you being inseparable!!!
Hope you are well.
Steve