Family History In Belvedere

A Memory of Belvedere.

I have two separate enquiries for my family history research in Upper and Lower Belvedere. In Upper Belvedere there was a sweet and paper shop which also sold toys called Derrett & Dorman's. I believe that I have a connection with either the owner or an employee who worked there in the late forties and early fifties. I think that their surname was either Adams or Back. In Lower Belvedere my uncle owned Ford's Nurseries on the Lower Road near to the old Crabtree Manorway junction. I am trying to establish when the nursery or market garden was first set up. I believe my uncles father a George Ford first owned it and he and his wife may have run the shop next door. Any information about these two enquiries would be most welcome.