Blackhill And Stephen Yallop!

A Memory of Blackhill.

Hello Stephen mate.
My name's Paul Hunter, I was born in 1957, I grew up at 6 Bessemer Street, Blackhill. The Jacksons lived at Number 5, Davie Cudden at number four. My dad worked at 'The Company' CIC. I remember the Hadrians Store at the top of the street, and getting my hair cut at Tonys, on the corner. We used to have regular fights with the Catholic kids in the street, the Rogans being the big family. The gates used to seem massive then. I moved to The Dene, about 1965. I started work as an apprentice butcher, in Liptons, in 1972. When I was older I did the pub rounds in Consett, usually ending up in Bottos, very often worse for wear.
We had some great nights in Consett, most of the pub-goers knew each other by face if not by name, and strangers stuck out a mile. Especially in Bottos, if they were from Stanley, or worse, Tow Law, you could guarantee spilt beer and blood. Bottos had these bloody awful plastic glasses that kind of glowed in the fluoro lights, and the floor was constantly awash with beer.
Thursday Night Discos at The Freemasons, with the clock 20 mins fast so last orders was shouted at ten.
Walked many a lass home in my day, and most of them are safely locked in my memory. Some, not many, are best forgotten.
I live in Newcastle now, Ive been to Consett drinking twice in 15 years.
Stephen Yallop, if you read this, hope you're well mate.