Blaenllechau

A Memory of Blaenllechau.

My grandparents Jim and May Condon lived at 1 Glynn View, Blaenllechau. My father was in the Air Force so I didn't spend that much time in Blaen, but when I did I loved the place. Thirty eight years ago I moved to Australia to live, and 3 years ago I went back for the first time. Things had not changed that much, only now there are a lot of trees, because then the mountains were black with coal soot. But I still had that great feeling I always got when I visited my nan and bam many years ago, in fact I loved it that much, I visited again last year, 2009. And I'm sure in the next few years I will be back for another visit.