Blaenllechau

A Memory of Blaenllechau.

Hi
I just came upon this website completely by accident.
My Mum was Judith Hatton, sister of Graham, and Tont Wills was their adoptive brother although he was a cousin. I used to stay in Blaenllechau with my gran when I was a child, my brother and myself loved it there.
Now I'm almost 50 I am doing a history degree and we are studying the Rhondda valleys and the coal industry. It's brought it all back to me, the community up there was second to none. I think I'll pop back up there for a drive again after xmas.

#230348

Comments & Feedback

I was a girlfriend of Graham Hatton in the 1950's and we were in Ferndale Grammar school. My name then was Pat Phillips. Where is Graham now ? I live in Cheshire. I have just returned from a visit to Ferndale visiting family and old friends, it was wonderful.
My uncle Graham died around 10 years ago Pat. It was lovely to hear from you. I have lovely memories of Ferndale and Blaen