Selmes Butchers

A Memory of Bletchingley.

I remember being sent to Selmes the Butchers to buy my Mother Mrs Dora Maynard, cuts of meat. The floor was covered in sawdust and there was a little cashiers office at the end of the counter. It always had a very friendly atmosphere although I used to cry when I saw the animals being unloaded from the lorries into the slaughteryard. Once or twice I saw them escape.

Helen Swabey (Formerly Maynard)

#218182

Comments & Feedback

I remember the butchers very well as I lived in Kings Charles Cottage just a few doors away. This was in the 50's and I attended the school at the top of the hill. I think the headmaster was called Mr Clegg. I also remember meeting Jimmy Edwards the celebrity of the time outside the White Heart pub. He was part of the hunt which gathered in the road!. A very quiet place in those days!!