A Few Lasting Memories Of Bredbury

A Memory of Bredbury.

I was born in Romiley in 1949,went to barrack hill when we moved to bredbury in1957.
I went on to highfield .we lived on Brookfield avenue,used to call at sercome's on berecroft lane on the way to school.The shop is still there and is still run by the same family. Where Barrack hill stood is now a home for the elderly.I also remember walking home past the animal slaughter house on bents lane it wasn't far from the road and we would be tormented by the lads who worked there. It is now a restuarant called the Barn. Where the steelworks were are now houses.where Crown wallpaper was is now houses.I remember the blacksmiths at the bottom of George lane.We used to go down Mill Lane to the river to play. As we got older we went to watch the boys playing football near the clay pits,those long summer nights.We didn't stay in much,could always find things to do ,the memories will always last.Good times never to be forgotten.

#308108

I used to live at the top of Brookfield ave No 57. Which No did you live at?
My sister Valerie nee Butcher just bit older went to Barrack Hill school as I did earlier. She married Graham Dyer son of the gents hairdresser on Bents Lane.