A Wonderful Childhood In Brixton

A Memory of Brixton.

I remember it so well, being told we were moving to a house in Sudbourne Road, Brixton. I was nearly six years old and moved into a very old and neglected Victorian House at no 23, Sudbourne Road, with my mum, dad,sister. It was a beautiful house,with lovely original features. The house backed onto the Timber Yard, in Acre Lane and we had our very own garden. I went to Sudbourne Road, junior school then onto Loughborough Road Senior, which then moved to Stockwell Manor. Growing up in Brixton was a very happy time, playing in the street with all the children, going to the roller skating rink, the cinema, the library, Brockwell Park Lido and as Ingot older the Locarno, at Streatham. I worked in Brixton Market from the age of 12/13 and loved the different cultures and foods, the reggae music blasting out in the market place. My name then was Annette Sharp. I left Brixton when I was 17, and now live in West Australia, but will never forget my childhood memories and friends.

#307813

hi, good old days love. rob.
Hello. I remember all those things you mentioned. I also went to sudbourne school. I lived In trent road water lane there was a church on the corner. I used to go to Saturday morning pictures, lido, roller skating, Brockwell park. I loved going to brixton market with my lovely Nan. Also loved going to the lacano dancing on a Saturday morning then when I got older Monday nights. Oh so many happy days you have reminded me of so much.and yes playing in the street till he got dark.
Hey my name is Steve Fullman just found this site remember all them things went to sudborne school born 1954 mr hill was head master then went to Aristotle school lived in brighton terrace near the old empress building with a big lighted star on the top used to work in Brixton market at john best butchers as a Saturday boy and did paper round for mrs McCarthy paper shop in acre lane but strange thing got married when I was 17 yes I know stupid but moved into rooms by sudborne school and almost sure it was no 22or23 great times Granville arcade Lyons corner house bewleys the tobacconists morleys it's still there live in cornwall now bot travel abroad a lot but went back there last week to look round Brixton changed so much but enough left to twang the heart an bring a smile to the face take care happy lives peace. Steve
I too was born in 1954 and brought up in Brixton. Reading the comments of Steve Fullman,and especially, Annette Healy brought back very happy memories. I know them both. Annette (Netty) has a brother called John who was my best friend at Sudbourne enfants & Junior School. My name is Danny Blake and I have'nt seen Netty for over fifty years. Steve Fullman and I attended Sudbourne,he was a year above me. Miss Rose was our Headmistress (enfants) and Mr Devereaux Headmaster (juniors). If possible, Could you send them my comments. I would really love to hear from them both. You have my email address.
I was born at 63 Gresham road off Cold Harbour Lane Brixton in 1939 we used walk up Acre lane to get to Clapham Common and swim in the ponds there but of cause you cant do that now there used to be a narrow road with market stalls and an organ grinder with monkey dressed in trousers and a box jacket.. William Wilberforce lived in Clapham Common. I spent most of my childhood in Hampshire and Kent but I returned to London when I was 21 and spent 18 years in Streatham and now live in Kennington, ,opposite one of the houses that Charlie Chaplin lived. he also lived in Kennington Lane and Ferndale Road Brixton in between spells in the Workhouse. Sharon Osborn and Michael Caine were born in Brixton and Van Gough lived in Brixton for a short time. what I like about London is the shops and theatres where you can see all the musicals and the beautifull parks
Hi - I was born December 1952 moved to Loughborough estate St James Crescent age 8. Went to Cowley Rd primary school.
Roamed Brixton out all day in summer & winter holidays. Roller rink on Saturday- mindnumbling noisy, with borrowed metal skates then stop off Tate library pick up Famous Five books - 1 & 6 pence for pie & mash on Coldharbour Lane then stroll through arcades. I can still smell the exotic fruits & veg & pink dyed goats tails. Stop off at pet shop to talk to the tiger finches then wander the markets. Exchange Superman & Batman comics & home via the Atlantic pub with the whiff of rum, Guinness & urine filling the air.
Summer spent at Brockwell Park lido remember nearly drowning there, in too deep with too many kids arms & legs.
Moved out in my 40s saw so much change- from riots to the Brixton Village & now I couldn’t afford to move back.
Hi I was born in Sudbourne Rd in1946 and went to sudbourne Rd school . My 1st teacher was Mrs Kent. I went on to the junior school in Hayter Rd then Loughborough school. My name was Audrey Evans then . My school mates were Margaret Clarke Christine Bell Sonia Tindell amongst others. We moved out of London when I was 12 to Woking in Surrey. I have 4 children and 12 grandchildren also2 grt grandchildren. I now live on the Isle of Wight. I had a very happy childhood and loved the school.Seeing all the comments have brought back lots of memories.