Buckhurst Hill Primary School

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I was at Buckhurst Hill primary school between 1970 to 1975. Mr Carr was the headmaster in the beginning and later Mr Willy took over. The first teacher I had was a MrsPayne, than a Mrs Nelson-Ward, then a Mrs Thomas, then Mrs Gardner, and last of all Mr Little, he was a small round man who would read from 'The Wind in the Willows' to us. Mrs Gardner would teach us to dance round the maypole, and to dance with these interlocking swords. She would also teach us to make stools with wicker seats and trays. Mr Carr would take hold of the small piece of hair just in front of your ear and march you to his office for a whack if you had been bad. We had two dinner ladies, one called Mrs Gray, and the other called Mrs Glibbery, she was a large woman who would always make us eat all our dinner, lumpy mash potato ,liver, and cold semolina. The secretary's name was Mrs Gauld. We would always play in the forest at break times, games like tap tap, and hide and seek were favourites. After school we would go down to Ginger's sweet shop, or down Queens Road. I can remember tots and toys, Sams cheap shop, Metsers, West butchers, the old record shop, and the old cobbler's shop which was painted green and in November he would put loads of poppies in the window.

#232848

Comments & Feedback

Hi Kevin, Although at the school earlier than you (1966-1971), the headmaster Mr.Carr and many of the teachers are the same ones that taught when I was there. I feel privileged to have been brought up in Buckhurst Hill and still visited regularly until unfortunately my father got Alzheimers and went into a care home in 2009. You comments about the shops in Queens Road also brought back memories and we always got our school clothes from Metson's and I remember the guy who ran Sam's cheap shop was a bit like a more modern day wartime spiv!