Schoolboy Caddy

A Memory of Burnham.

I spent many a happy moment as a schoolboy caddy at BBGC at the end of the 50s and early 60s. It was also a very useful source of pocket money. I regularly caddied for local businessmen, the likes of the MD of Weston's Biscuits, Herbert Greenshield, as well as a number of visitors. The professional at that time was Joe Burnham who was always prepared to buy lost balls we found to help our meagre income. The golf course also played host on occasions to important groups of visitors... I well remember the visit of the Australian Cricket touring side in the 1950s and Lord and Lady Astor were frequent players on the beautiful course.
I was introduced to the Club by several of my uncles, especially Sid and Fred and cousin Gerald who was an apprentice pro at Temple, who were members of the flourishing Artisan section at the time. It really was a very democratic club and I hope it has managed to stay that way.
Great memories, great people