Burnt Oak In The 60s

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

My family has lived in Burnt Oak for years. My mom's Kit Mizon who passed away last year - we are a big family of 9 kids . If anyone that remembers is - I have a site on facebook "your edgware and burnt oak photos", you will find lots of old school friends and great photos
Check us out.

#235026

Comments & Feedback

Hi. Did you live in Dryfield rd?. If so then I knew your family. I am an O'Sullivan we also lived in Dryfield rd.Rd
hi my name is dawnie i used to live in littlefield rd until we emigrated to oz in 1974, however my mum & dad had a friend called billy mizon i believe he lived in the meads, dryfieldroad,i remember billy with my dad in gold hill where we moved to. we had a massive going away party at the building in the meads,my mum & dads names were pete & patsy walker.sorry to hear of your mothers passing.should you need to contact me,my e-mail address is legzy69@yahoo.co.uk many thanks...
Hello Patzi, I am Paul Harris. I lived in Broomgrove Gdns, 4 streets behind Burnt Oak Odeon.

I knew of your brother Billy in the late 60s very early 70s. He was a bit of a Guvnor/ a bit tasty! I remember he pulled one of my mates in Watling Ave, just after we had been to the Better Cafe. He had some beef with him and gave him a bit of a wack. I didn't really know him much other than that though. I hope you and he are doing as well as poss.

Best wishes to you,
Paul.
Hello O'Sullivan, not sure which one you are?
I am Paul Harris. I lived in Broomgrove Gdns, 4 streets behind Burnt Oak Odeon.

I used to go around with Mick, and I think Alex? We had some great times at the Night Club behind the White Lion, where Premier inn is now, Bowling Alley etc, and generally around the streets, some of which I better not relive here. I think Mick would remember David Phillips? My son Wayne(43) went to school, & was friends with a younger O'Sullivan.

I hope you are all doing ok,

Best wishes to you,
Paul.
thank you .we were the closest in age so we spent a lot of time together -I have great memoires of my youth in burnt oak