Growing Up In Burnt Oak

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I went to The Meads Infant school (Deansbrook) and then on to Woodcroft Junior School (born 1959 maiden name Bradley). Had fun times in Watling and Blundell park. Also Montrose Park when the fair was there and Silkstream. Worked at Fine Fare supermarket at the top of the Watling on a Saturday to earn a bit of cash. I remember bringing my mum home a bag of sugar when there was a sugar shortage, the Manager let us have a bag each. I do remember the old Co-Op, Toni Bell's Ice Cream and Lady M clothes shop at the top of the Watling. When I first started work at the tender age of 16, I used to love going in there and spending some of my wages! My mum bought my school uniform from a shop called Alfreds. Used to wander round Watling market with my mum on a Saturday and she always bought us a big bag of the pick and mix sweets. We didn’t have a lot of money but made the most of what we did have. Loved playing football (bit of a tomboy!) Remember making a rope swing in Mill Hill park and flying down Totteridge Lane on my chopper push bike - those were the days! Also went to Copthall senior school, made some great friends, remember one of my good friends at school was Debbie Shipman. Had some good times with Debbie - she was a great mate. I always think of her as she was a big fan of David Cassidy.
Teenage years spent in the White Lion, Jingles (Edgware) and the Prince of Wales (Kingsbury), great disco!

#239036

Comments & Feedback

Great memories of WATLING boys club as a youth and when we opened a bar upstairs to support the youth club. I also had my engagement party there in 1981.
Lived on the estate had great times over the long grass and old bombed railway......