Childhood Memories

A Memory of Chadwell Heath.

Furze Infant school and being allowed to go in the garden to pick Lavender (still whenever I smell Lavender it takes me back). Running down 'back alley's' behind the roads around St Chads; Warren Junior School (playing netball), Saturday morning pictures (taking part in talent shows), playing over St Chads Park (playleader hut), Betty Finch Dance school, Brownies (Church Parade at St Chads). Sunday School in the hall behind St Chads and collecting the stamps depicting religous scenes that were stuck in a book. The man living/sleeping in a black car in the church hall grounds (just accepted fact as a child, then one day the man/car disappeared). The Blacksmith place in Back Lane, walking down Back Lane past the workshop attached to 'Pasks' bike shop as I fancied owner's son, who was always working on his sports car (never got a date). George's fish bar (best saveloy's ever), Woolworths (buying broken biscuits for my Mum & having to take a brooch back which I spent all my pocket money on, I was mortified). The White Horse pub (playing in pub garden), Ballroom dancing above the Cinema in Chadwellheath, playing over 'Iron Bridge' in Heath Road, Sans Egal swimming club in Sevens Kings Pool & swimming gala's. Of buying in the cafe, Wagon Wheels & bag of crisps with small blue bag of salt in, John Preston in Marks Gate. Loved Friday afternoons; PE all afternoon, Warren Senior school, taking part in production of 'Oliver' at the Warren, playing sport, rounders on the sports field (smell of freshly cut grass always reminds me). School swimming in an outside pool in Dagenham (once pushed in by PE teacher Miss Bostock, so cold I couldn't speak) later the Warren had it's own indoor pool (very small). Trampolining, Drum Majorettes in Dagenham, Dagenham town show, Saturday jobs in Finefare supermarket & Chemist in High Street, the youth club in chuch hall that my Mum & Dad ran (organized brilliant Discos). Dances in Scout Hut (Shackleton Hall) & another scout hall cannot remember name of. Going to watch West Ham players train at training ground (many years later my younger daughter Amy was a Hammerette). Waiting at the bus stop (no's 193 or 66) to go shopping in either Romford or Ilford, Ilford Palais Saturday afternoons for teens (big sparkly disco ball hanging from ceiling). The 'Birds Nest' disco in Chadwell Heath & The Greyhound, moved to Brentwood with parents in 1973 when 17years old....

#239660

Comments & Feedback

Wow this is like recounting my childhood. Same schools same teachers, sure I remember your name Vicki too, I left warren in1970. Used to go St Chad's and to youth club, and me and my friends also fancied the boy from pascs, think it was Larry. My name then was Lorraine wood love to hear from you .
This is like revisiting my own days living in Padnall Road, going to Marks Gate Infant School, a year on the bus going to Charlecote Junior School (what a total dump - worse that the school in Please Sir) while Marks Gate Junior School was being built (Mr Bateman -Headmaster), then John Preston for 1 year of senior school (Warren Comprehensive Annexe) for us new boys before going to the hard and tough workd of Warren Comprehensive. Remember our school indoor swimming pool being built and finished. School Swimming lessons at Valence Park Outdoor Pool, Dagenham, in the freezing cold. Massive crush on Miss Bostick. Heard she had passed away? Warm indoor swimming pool at Mawney Road on the No. 66 bus, or Seven Kings Swimming Pool and lovely summer days swimming at the outdoor pool in Valentine's Park. Ilford Palias for under 16's on Saturday afternoon, then upgrading to The Bird's Nest with booths and phones to call other booths where girls were sitting. Working in the Greyhound Pub1974 to 1977 and getting into The Green Gate Newbury Park and The Kings at Seven Kings for free as they were Wheatley Taverns as we knew the bouncers. Left Warren in 1972 at 16.

Sandra Vivian has setup a Facebook Forum page - Warren Comprehensive Class of 72 and there is a reunion planned for 28th June 2016 for those of us that are 60 in 2016. Old Warrenutes welcome to join the forum and attend the reunion.
I too (Paul Harrington) will be 60 this year and remember all of Ray's experiences. I remember having to get the coach to Charlecote school? while the juniors was being built also. Many trips to the library at the old John Preston School. Favorite teachers at Warren were Mr. Phillips (Geography) and Ms Heap (Art). Wonder if they are still around. Sad to not be able to go to the reunion - living overseas now. Are we really sixty now?