The Grange Cinema

A Memory of Dagenham.

As I recall, there were four cinemas in Dagenham; The Grange (flea pit) Chequers junction,
The Gaumont Heathway, The Odeon Becontree Heath & The Princess, New Road which always seem to show `X` rated horror films and later became a bowling alley. Behind the Grange was a dance hall/club called The Borough? Does anyone remember a Skiffle competition at the Gaumont won by the Saxons?
PS. There were two other cinemas nearby and they were the Regent in Green Lane
(near Woolworths) and the Gaumont in Chadwell Heath but they came under Ilford.
Syd Fox.

#241866

Ther was one in green lane
The one in Green Lane came under Ilford as I have already stated. The boundary started at Bennetts Castle Lane and I believe the Royal Oak Pub was half in each.
There was also the Mayfair at the Fiddlers anyone remember it.we used to call the Grange the bug hole, remember the gas lights there no health and safety in those times.
I also remember the Borough. Anybody remember Lays dance hall. I remember Woolworths in the Heathway. Went to all girls school at Spurling Road, or parsloes Avenue, according to which entrance was used.
The Mayfair built about 1933 became the Odeon about 1950. Opposite was the Mayfair cafe later called the Grange Cafe ....hence the Grange Teddy Boys gang.