Thos Were The Days

A Memory of Uxbridge.

I have read all the letters and they have bought back so many memories. My sister and I were born in Hillingdon and from 1961 we used to go to Burtons dance hall on Tues, Friday and Saturday nights. We would also go to The Blue Moon club in Hayes on Wednesday nights (we were the mods) and to The White Hart, Southall and also the community centre there and sometimes the Twickenham Palais and Hammersmith Palais! On Saturday we would go to the record shop in Uxbridge to buy the latest 45 and to Manettas for clothes and to Bo-Claires for frothy coffee! and Uxbridge Station was a meeting place.....Uxbridge Swimming Pool, The Odeon, The Regal, The Savoy the Black Cat Cafe .......... Long Pointed Shoes. My sister and I worked at the American Base at West Ruislip we had a brilliant time.