Disco Days

A Memory of Watford.

I was 6 I think, I and my sister would go to Saturday morning pictures, then, about 11.30, go to Top Rank and would disco dance the Saturdays away. I remember I would either have a cold glass of milk, because the milk machine was lit up, and you could see it in the dark of the disco, or a Panda Pops, 'It's frothy man', great advert. Then about 12.30 go up to the swimming baths that were up the top end of town, that's gone now, why do so many things have to change? And we would dive in because we were so hot from all the dancing we had done, God, I miss those days.

#234780

Comments & Feedback

Used to go to The Trade, Top Rank, Clockhouse, New Penny & Pickwick club in the 60's and early 70's before I left blighty to go to NZ and Oz. Wound up in Perth, Western Australia and am still there. Knocked about with a guy called Barry Machin who was better known as Harry Munchkins before he took off to Torquay. Harry now lives in Melbourne in Oz and I've caught up with him a few times. Read on another site that Roy Rumble passed away in his early 60's and would like to hear more about him if any one knows ?? Also stayed in Bushey with an old mate Ray Lancashire (from S. Oxhey) in 2012. Ray took me around a lot and I was amazed how much Watford had changed ! Remember Mick Tuffy and Ian castle (Ibo) from Harrow, Gerry Farrell from Burnt Oak, Johnny Williams and Mick Cummins from Watford and many others whose names I cant recall. Would love to hear from anyone from that time, particularly anyone who may remember me. I came from Carpenders Park. Best Wishes to all... Tom Bishop cartobi@iprimus.com.au