Nostalgic memories of Wembley's local history

Share your own memories of Wembley and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying Memories 1 - 10 of 101 in total

I lived in Sudbury, Wembley and went to Sudbury primary then Wembley girls grammar We lived in Medway Gardens and had family in Beaumont Avenue. Remember the swimming pool and going to ballet classes with Suzanne Cash? Also going to De Marcos after school and getting fruit and veg from Henry Cooper. This site has brought back happy memories.
Hello, do you happen to remember the name of the Optician in Wembley Square near Bernard's sports shop?
My friends and I used to cycle. To Wembley stadium from Wembley House. School to play netball !!!!
Brought my first football kit at Wally Kilminster, was after a full Southampton kit but ended up coming away with a Man City reserve kit as they didn't have my size.
I lived in St Johns Road for my first 23 years, Being born in 1942. For a couple of early teenage years, I did a 100 paper round in the streets around my home, and still get the shoulder pain! This paid for my Thursday Speedway, and Saturday night Ice Hockey. I went to Copland School from 1952 till 58 and learned to dance at Victor Sylvester dance school, above the Majestic. Till it was converted to C and A Like ...see more
As a fully paid up member of the 'Baby Boomer' generation, born in 1947, I've been reading all the stories posted on this lovely website (which - like many others, I suspect - I came across purely by chance). I was born in Perivale Maternity Hospital and lived in Sudbury (and later in North Greenford) until I left the area in 1966, so my memories are very much of Wembley as it was in the mid-50s to mid-60s, when I ...see more
Fantastic memories of the Monday Club started & by the famous impresario Micky Most where we would dance whilst top bands of the day where on stage, literally only a few feet away. I remember watching Eric Burden & the Animals doing full rendition of “House of the Rising Sun” - incredible!
I remember this being built in front of the Wembley Pool in early 1960’s bringing Ten Pin Bowling to London. We used to meet up on Friday’s evenings after watching Ready Steady Go (which was transmitted from the ATV Studios close by in Wembley) and the forerunner to Top of the Pops. There was a cocktail bar (very posh, we thought) above & overlooking the bowling through glass screens.
So many memories of Ice Shows, Circus, athletics meetings & ice hockey in the 1950’s & 60’s
Its a shame its usually empty now but my mum and i have been going Wimpys ever since I was around 5 or so. Lovely little place, hope it stays for even longer