I Remember My Friend Charlie Keeble Of 1 Or 2 Dickens Street

A Memory of Battersea.

I want to find my childhood friend Charlie Keeble who lived at 1 Dickens Street SW8. He will be 65 or 66 or 67 now. My phone number 0208 679 2746. You were a wonderful friend Charlie and I am so sorry I let you down like I did. Ernie. PS you are in my book and whilst writting it I missed you so much. Take care mate and hope to find you soon

#232539

Comments & Feedback

I have over the past year been looking into the history my late wife's mother who died when my wife was just 13. I have a lot of information from many sources. A long note was written for my wife regarding her family by a Marcia Blackwell part of which read_
"Aunt Lizzy did marry Ernest Lee, they had a daughter Marjorie although Ernie was not her real dad. She married Chris Adams who committed suicide by hanging himself a few months after they married and went on to marry Tuema and she had children John & Ernest."
Although the name is not spelt the same way it is very similar. I don't know of course if this has anything to do with your comments but I thought I would pass it on in case it helps. If you do recognise the name/situation please feel free to contact me direct and I will give you all the help I can. Good Luck.
Ron Large. Email. large_r@sky.com.
Further to my previous I can tell you my wife and family lived in SW8 and SW11 - big coincidence?