Broadway

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I used to live in 'The Nine Gables' pink painted house in Woolwich Road opposite the Graham Road Secondary Modern School for boys and was the only boy caned for hitting the headmaster with a snowball full in his face ! My house was not far from the Broadway, and I spent many a time walking down the Watling Street shops.
As far as I remember there was a cinema by the clocktower on the corner of Erith Road, and our meanderings used to start at this end of the Broadway.
First off we would pop into Woolies for a look round and onwards to the large toy store on the right hand side, then on to a department store to watch a demo of the new fad called stereo radio!
I also remember when sweets came off ration and not a sweet was left in the shops for quite a time, only dummy boxes, but soon we were able to buy a bar of Cadbury's Dairy Milk for sixpence.
Next we would have a look at the Regal cinema to see what the latest film showing and I seem to remember there was a smaller cinema almost oposite the large church that only showed 'B' films. Then down further to 'The Silver Lounge Ice cream parlour' (as mentioned by others on this site) which is now a takeaway.
When I left school in 1953 I got a job as an apprentice as 'Straws Ironmonger & Garden Centre'. Next door was a Fish & Chip shop which was handy for lunchtime, then next to the fish shop was Banks Lane then on the corner opposite 'The Silver Lounge Ice Cream Parlour' so we had an ice cream to finish off our lunch break! The next shop was a furniture store where I bought my first 'Dansette' record player - in pink and buff, the only colours available then.
The reason I am stating these comments is because I han been on Google Street View and it reminded me of the time I spent there till 1959 when I was called up for National Service having been deferred due to being an apprentice. A lot has changed in the Broadway since then and one day maybe I will return for a proper look around.
Hope this has added to other peoples memories regarding The Broadway...