My Memories From 1955 72

A Memory of Bexleyheath

I lived in Station Road till 1955, then moved to Franklin Road and lived there till 1972. I can remember most of this parade of shops, starting at Lewis's on the corner of Percy Road, Frost's TV repair shop, Home & Colonial, Pricerites, H M Lawrence (insurance), Cafe, Bakers?, Jenkins? chemist ... then over the road to drycleaners?, Jack Roberts (grocer), Dredges (butcher), and a hairdressers ... further up near St Peter's Church was Cameron's grocer, and over the road Lepard's PO, petrol station, Footits newsagents, hairdressers, greengrocers, Dolcis Ave unused shop, Picketts butcher, Pickford Lane Cars, Web's TV rental, Farsams DIY, Lee's hairdressers, Lockyers ironmonger, launderette, carpet shop, off license, Bata shoes, Daborn's toys, ???, Manktelows wool shop, big builders shop, Jenny Mac's corner shop, Batchelor's fish shop, post office, plant and corn stores? next to railway... opposite was a row of Co-op shops including tobacconist in the middle-  phew! me brain hurts now.- Bexleyheath station to the ABC (Regal), Bexleyheath was 2d on the 122 bus ... and in the morning 122 station buses were seen going around the block and returning to Woolwich Earl of Chatham ... for 1/3d!
I worked in the Co-op in Pickford Lane as a provisions 1st hand in 1968 then tranferred to the new big shop in Bexleyheath Broadway, where my wages were £7 per week - a bit better than my 18 shillings a week as a paper round boy working for W H Smiths on Bexleyheath station...

A memory shared by David Taylor , on Apr 25th, 2009.

Sun Mar 13th 2016, at 7:46 pm

Raymond Bossom commented:

Does anyone remember The Ironmongers called "Straws Bexleyheath ltd". I was an apprentice there and can't find any mention of it anywhere.