As A Boy

A Memory of Bisley

I went to Bisley Boys School in 1948 after my mother passed away. I found it very hard and would run away. It was a horrible place and I do not have a good thing to say about it. Was given the cane more times than I can remember and was bullied all the time. If they did the things to any one today they would end up in court.

A memory shared by Richard Rowe , on Feb 18th, 2014.

Mon Feb 8th 2016, at 12:33 pm

robcbut commented:

l was aday boy 1955/59also my mate m glasier i to had a very bad time always being caned because i couldn't read nore write my woodwork teacher said i would never be a carpenter well up his as i ended up with my own firm employing 16 carpenters iam now retired wantfor nothing the best thing that happened was when the school was demolished my best mate at school was aboarder called tony taylor .

Mon Feb 8th 2016, at 1:07 pm

robcbut commented: