My Time At Bisley

A Memory of Bisley

I went to Bisley boys school from 1947/1953 I was in the school band played cricket and was in the boxing team Harry Moult was the trainer,we boxed against other schools,such as the Gordon boys and Wellington college.i also played in the school band on the trumpet our greatest day was when we played at the Royal Tournament I can't remember what year that the junior school I was in Trojans and the senior school I was in Cavaliers the head boy was a Tony Hughes his brother David was my best friend,there was a teacher there who had a wooden leg I think his name was Riley he used to go up the pub on his bike and when he'd had a few drinks he was nasty.

A memory shared by James Duckworth , on Nov 9th, 2013.

Thu Jun 11th 2015, at 7:43 am

bennetsian commented:

I am Ian Bennetts - went to Bisley in 1948 (Sp[artans & Ironsides).
I played Euphonium and also went to the Royal Tournament - what a thrill for a kid!.
I remember Riley-once he fell of his bike - inebriated at the time, I think. As he fell down, he was clutching a bottle of booze. Then he got up and raised the bottle in triumph! He was laughing!

Sat Mar 26th 2016, at 1:58 am

dbonnett227 commented:

I am David Bonnett and went to Bisley in 1944-1951. I was sent there because of the London Bombings. I was placed in Trojans and my number was 21. Mr Burridge was the house master. Later I was transferred to the senior school and was placed in Knights number 227 Mr Wiley and Mr Bottom were the house masters and were assisted by Mr Mansfield. I remember many happy occasions during my stay. I played in the Cricket and Football teams. I was friends with the Tucker twins from Ironsides Tony Hughes and Terry (Wally) Hammond from Cavaliers. I became Head Prefect of Knights in 1950. Teachers I Remember were Miss Callard, Mr Macey, Mr Jolly, Mr Rose, Mr Read, Mr Thomas, Mr Bentley, Mr Reid was the Principal when I arrived and Mr Barnes was Principal when I left in 1951 to emigrate to Australia. I returned to the School in 1974, sadly to find that it had been changed into a prison and that the Junior School had been demolished. I often wonder what happened to all the Honour Boards that hung in the dinning room and dormitories. Those school days give me many fond memories