Blackmill

A Memory of Blackmill.

The name is Gareth Davis, and my grandfather (Harry Davis) lived at No 2 Ivor (Ifor) Terrace in Blackmill, although I later lived in Bryncethin I used to travel with the local butcher Clive Heale back to Blackmill to deliver meat to homes there. I now live in Australia, and at the age of 60 last year was fortunate enough to be able to visit Blackmill on a nostalgic visit, to visit my grandmother's grave at Paran Chapel, and have a lovely meal at the 'Smithy' cafe. There is a photo of my grandad Harry Davis in front of the pub on the wall there, and the very kind owner, and a local lady were very kind and organised a copy for me to bring back to Australia.  Danny Davis's name who is on the cenotaph is my uncle who was a captain in the ANZACS, I regularly see his son Graeme (now 73) in New Zealand as we visit each other, he has 4 children and multiple grandchildren. The children of Blackmill have spread all over the world! For anyone who wants old photographs of Blackmill, there is an old postcard book which I found at the post office in Ogmore Vale for 5 pounds.