Poked In The Eye

A Memory of Boston.

They used to have a club for youngsters at the Baptist Church in High Street on Thursday nights, sometimes I would call in. Sometimes they would be a Magic Lantern, stories from the Bible. But one night I was passing, with no intention of calling in, then I changed my mind. Then entering the passage leading to the back room, I was confronted with teenagers screaming with laughter. As I went into the inside passage, an older women who looked after us, said to me, "You can have a go at this". I was led in a room where the Minister who was sat in a chair, an old man who I had known for years called Mr Piper, I was led up to him, and was told to look at his face, and to take note which eye looked worse but not to say anything. I was then taken out of the room and blindfolded, led back in the room, and told carefully to point to that eye, my finger went into something soft, at the same time Mr Piper gave a cry out, "Whooo"!. The young lady that had led me in whipped the blindfold off; I had put my finger into squeezed out lemon. All the kids were laughing their heads off, I thought I had poked him in the eye. I had Idle Backs on my finger, and the lemon made my finger sting.