Scala Cinema

A Memory of Boston.

In the Second World War, shows were put on at the Scala Cinema. It is now Poundstretchers. One night my mother took me and my brother to one of the shows, and we sat on the front seats. Most of the audience was made up R A F chaps. It was gave out that the pianist hadn't turned up, and was there anyone in the audience who could play the piano? There was a lot of shouting at the back, I turned to see what all the fuss was about, I saw a chap being pushed down one of the rows, he was reluctant to go on the stage. They got him on the stage, and he played wonderful. When he had finished, he jumped down on to a lower stage, and fell through with a mighty crash. My brother and I rushed to look down the hole, it must have been a ten foot drop, the poor lad was buried in planking. They got him out with some difficulty, he was badly shaken.