William Bill Box And The Swing Bridge At Boston

A Memory of Boston.

One of my favorite memories of Bboston was of my Great-Uncle Bill Box who for many years operated the swing bridge over the Haven river. He worked for the railways all his life and in fact I have his presentation gold watch which my Great-Aunt Alice passed on to my dad and in turn it was passed on to me. Uncle Bill was a real character, he would entertain the kids that passed over the bridge with a puppet monkey, I don't think he went anywhere without it! He operated the bridge by turning a large wheel in the centre of the side of the bridge and as a treat he would let me turn the bridge, it was suprisingly easy when you consider the weight of the bridge. I don't suppose he would be allowed to do that today. Does anyone else remember him?