Port Regis Boarding School

A Memory of Broadstairs

I was there as a child in 1963 waiting for my parents to move down from Yorkshire. I remember well a Sister Armstrong and two lads, Phil Snook and Paul Gardner (or Smith). There was also an Egyptian boy with a slight mental problem, always getting into trouble and catching quite a hand from the nuns (the former Armstrong, and the name was very fitting indeed!). I did enjoy the large playground and the trips to Joss Bay beach in the summer months. On my arrival the first day, my attention was caught by a big model battleship displayed in the hall, grey with a red hull....funny how these details stick in your mind. Visiting Broadstairs last year (I now reside and work in Italy) I saw that Port Regis is now a Nursing Home : alas, the ship is no more!

A memory shared by Stephen Gell , on Feb 4th, 2012.