St Lo

A Memory of Broadstairs

A place on Westcliff Road, Broadstairs, during the early sixties, named St Lo. Used as a skating rink, and as a dance rock n roll club, on Tuesdays and Saturdays. Anyone having any descriptive memories, of this St Lo, social hall - rock n roll club, I would be most interested. The details of the building escape me. Yet, during those early sixties, it was one of the very few places, where we teens could not only listen to our records being played, but be able to dance to them as well. It was a much needed and much appreciated venue by us teens . Any memories, please. Thank you.

Tue Jan 10th 2017, at 1:18 pm

subarry4542 commented:

Tue Jan 10th 2017, at 1:30 pm

My Uncle , Jack Daley owned StLo. He owned the house next door which is still there and was also called StLo. The building was wood with an iron roof an it had a turret on the corner. My aunt and my mother ran the soft drink bar. No alcohol was served. If anyone miss behaved my mum was a great shot with a wet tea towel. I met my husband their and he used to help with the disc jockey duties. We had our wedding reception there in 64 and have been living in Australia for 45 years. I lived in Broadstairs for a while when I was 3 and a half . I went to a boarding school called Cuxton House. We then moved away for a few years,returning in 55.