Why Was I Here?

A Memory of Broadstairs

I remember being sent to St Mary's Home when I was about 7 years old, I was taken by train, I can't remember by who, I was sent there because I was a sickly child, all due to not having enough food to eat at home, where things were very bad. My mum did her best but could not feed me very well. I remember being very frightened, I didn't know why I was sent there, I thought I had been bad and was being punished, my mum never told meIi was going and didn't explain anything to me. I was just sort of dumped, or that's what I thought, being only 7, but I did love going down the steps to the beach and watching little eiroplanes of all different colours flying very low over the beach. It was the first time I had ever seen the sea. I think I was there about 6-8 weeks and oh, the joy when my mum came to take me home. I found the experience very distressing. I am now 65 but will never forget my time at St Mary's.