Little Bushey Lane

A Memory of Bushey Heath

One set of grandparents lived at the top of Little Bushey Lane, on Elstree Road. The other lived near the bottom of Little Bushey Lane. Whenever I would visit, on school holidays, I had to share my time between them, so I spent many a day walking up and down the lane, passing by the Kings Head in the mid-50s. A.E. Matthews lived on the lane, also, and his eccentricities over his protest of the lamp-post in front of his house were the subject of many a conversation by the adults in my family. I loved the lane, especially in the summer when the trees would over-hang the road and in the fall, when the footpaths would be filled with fallen leaves. Some beautiful memories of my times in Bushey Heath!

A memory shared by Kathy Bousquet , on Feb 25th, 2007.