Lavender Hill

A Memory of Battersea.

My uncle and aunt had a house in Beaufoy Rd, number 5, tucked into the corner next to the Fish & Chip shop. When I was home on on leave from sea that is where I lived, for about 5 years. Usually up the smoke to the jazz clubs I would often walk down from a late tube at Clapham Common underground across the Common. Ladies of the night would ply their trade there and although I never became a customer (honest) I did get quite friendly with one and we'd have a smoke together. Life seemed simpler then.

Peter Troy

#221438

Comments & Feedback

We were bombed out in Beaufoy road Battersea my mum said my dad was on leave and went back to house to get a coat he had bought me ther were 4of us 3girls1boy the coombsx
I was brought up at 112 Beaufoy Road and lived there from 1943 until 1969. From there I played in the debris of the war, went to grammar school in Clapham and started my teaching and married life there. As it was about to be redeveloped I stole the road sign and still have it at the back of my house.
My family lived at num 67 Beaufoy rd the peacocks. I love hearing story's about all the characters that lived there.
I lived at 71 Beaufoy from 1956, when I was born, until about 1963. Beside us at 69 was a lovely family from British Guiana in the West Indies (now Guyana). I understand our two houses were newly built where a WWII bomb hit or something. I can remember the alleyway that ran from Queenstown Rd to Wickersley Rd but little else. A tiny bit of Beaufoy Rd is still there but my school, John Burns, has been rebuilt on the site of Wycliffe School next door.
My nan and Granddad lived at 36 Beaufoy rd and we moved in with them in 1959 for about 2 years when we moved to Tyneham Rd. I remember the ship shop in the corner of Tyneham Rd. Went to school at St Marys Rc Battersea Nd then St William of York in Wandsworth