Schooldays

A Memory of Bisley.

I went to Shaftesbury school as a day boy, along with Syd Binstead, David Collyer, John
Lucas etc, my father Stan Burdett was the school engineer and we lived at No 1 The Firs
in Bisley. As a lot of you probably know the school is now Coldingly prison.

Comments & Feedback

My name is Sue Smith and I am one of the trustees of Bisley Village Hall(previously the Chapel of the Shaftesbury and Farm Schools. We are putting together a Heritage Project the result of which is to have collected together photos, stories other memorabilia from people who went to the schools, people who worked there and from people who lived in the village at the time when the schools were there. We are hoping to be able to have a permanent display at the village hall for the future. We have Tim Price our local historian and Surrey Heath Museum interested in helping us with this. On Sunday afternoon 29th April 2018 we are going to have a presentation from Tim with pictures of the schools and hope to collect photos to scan and memories to record on the day. We will be providing tea/coffee and cakes. We hope you may be able to come to this event or wondered if you have any photos you could send to us by email. We also have a Bisley Village Hall website which has more information www.bisleyvillagehall.org